Installation Made Easy®
Privacy Policy


Effective Date: January 1, 2023
Table of Contents

1)  How and Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

2)  How We Disclose Personal Information

3)  How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

4)  Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

5)  Security

6)  Notice to California Residents

7)  Your Virginia Privacy Rights

8)  Notice to Nevada Residents

9)  Notice to Canadian Residents

10)  Changes to This Privacy Policy

11)  Licensing Information

12)  Contact Information

 

Installation Made Easy (“IME”, “us,” “we,” or “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information IME collects about you when you interact with our services, how we use that information, and what choices you have concerning how that information is used. Unless otherwise expressly stated, this Privacy Policy applies to websites owned by IME (“Site”) as well as to information we collect offline.

 

If you are a California resident, an additional California Privacy Notice is provided here pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) and it describes how IME processes Personal Information of California consumers. If you are a Virginia resident, please visit here to learn more information for Virginia consumers, including how to exercise your rights under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). If you are a Nevada resident, please visit here to learn more information for Nevada consumers. If you are a Canadian resident, please visit here to learn more information for Canadian consumers.

 

   1. How and Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

 

“Personal Information,” which may also be described as Personal Data, means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated. 

 

We collect the following categories of Personal Information about you. The Personal Information we collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all the examples listed below. For each category of Personal Information identified below, we also indicate the categories of sources from which that information was collected, and the business or commercial purposes for which the information was collected.  Unless otherwise indicated, these disclosures reflect our practices within the past 12 months as well as our current practices.

 

Category of Personal Information  Categories of Sources from which Information was Collected  Purposes for Collection 

Identifiers, including real name, alias, account log-in, postal address, project address, billing address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, telephone number, account name, social security number, taxpayer identification number, or other similar identifiers. 

  • Directly from you  
  • Automatically when you use our Site
  • Call center and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • Advertising networks  
  • Internet service providers  
  • Data analytics providers  
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, software, and product and installation offerings 
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • For marketing and advertising
  • To administer our websites and mobile applications
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), including name, signature, social security number, taxpayer identification number, address, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information.

  • Directly from you  
  • Automatically when you use our Site
  • Call center and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • Advertising networks  
  • Internet service providers  
  • Data analytics providers  
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, software, and product and installation offerings 
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • For marketing and advertising
  • To administer our websites and mobile applications
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

Commercial information, including, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Directly from you  
  • Automatically when you use our Site
  • Call center and/or affiliated partners or contractors

 

  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, software, and product and installation offerings 
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • For marketing and advertising
  • To administer our websites and mobile applications
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including Internet or other similar activity, browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, cookies, server logs, application logs, device data and registration or advertisement. 

  • Directly from you  
  • Automatically when you use our Site
  • Advertising networks  
  • Internet service providers  
  • Data analytics providers 
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, software, and product and installation offerings 
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • For marketing and advertising
  • To administer our websites and mobile applications
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

Geolocation Data

  • Inferred from other information (e.g., your IP address)
  • From our service providers (such as marketing, analytics, and fulfillment companies)
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Site, software, and product and installation offerings 
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • For marketing and advertising
  • To administer our websites and mobile applications
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information 

  • Directly from you  
  • Call center and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • To communicate with you
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

Inferences used to create a profile reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

  • Directly from you  
  • Call center and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • To analyze trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisement
  • For quality assurance purposes
  • For security purposes

Sensitive Personal Information

Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s Social Security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number

  • Directly from you  
  • Call center, and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • For initial vetting and screening procedures for our providers
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

Personal Information that reveals a consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account

  • Directly from you  
  • Call center, and/or affiliated partners or contractors
  • For initial vetting and screening procedures for our providers
  • To fulfill your product and/or installation request
  • In connection with registration for accounts
  • To communicate with you
  • To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or
  • For security purposes
  • To comply with law

 

In addition to the other purposes for collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy, we may collect, use, and disclose Personal Information as required by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with our (or others’) rights or property; to support any actual or threatened claim, defense or declaration in a case or before any jurisdictional and/or administrative authority, arbitration or mediation panel; or in connection with disciplinary actions/investigations. Likewise, we may use and disclose Personal Information to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, reorganization, or other transfer of any of our brands or companies.

 

   2. How We Disclose Personal Information

 

We disclose and have disclosed the below categories of Personal Information to our service providers and contractors for a business purpose during the last 12 months.

 

Category of Personal Information Categories of Recipients to which Information was Disclosed  Purposes for Disclosure 

Personal Information 

 

Identifiers  

  • Our brands and affiliated companies
  • Service providers, such as shipping carriers and payment processors
  • Business Partners for which we act as a service provider, such as our retail partners, and affiliated contractors, through whom you learned about our services, or who will complete your installation 

Services performed on our behalf relating to:

  • Processing your services
  • Registration for accounts
  • Communicating with you
  • Marketing and advertising (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Administration of our websites and mobile applications, including debugging and repair of errors
  • Analyzing trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisements
  • Research and development
  • Short-term, transient use
  • Detecting and preventing fraud against you and/or us
  • Ensuring security and integrity
  • Otherwise processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • To fulfill our tax and other reporting obligations

Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) 

  • Our brands and affiliated companies
  • Service providers, such as shipping carriers and payment processors
  • Business Partners for which we act as a service provider, such as our retail partners, and affiliated contractors, through whom you learned about our services, or who will complete your installation 

Services performed on our behalf relating to:

  • Processing your services
  • Registration for accounts
  • Communicating with you
  • Marketing and advertising (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Administration of our websites and mobile applications, including debugging and repair of errors
  • Analyzing trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisements
  • Research and development
  • Short-term, transient use
  • Detecting and preventing fraud against you and/or us
  • Ensuring security and integrity
  • Otherwise processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • To fulfill our tax and other reporting obligations

Commercial information 

  • Our brands and affiliated companies
  • Service providers, such as shipping carriers and payment processors
  • Business Partners for which we act as a service provider, such as our retail partners, and affiliated contractors, through whom you learned about our services, or who will complete your installation 

Services performed on our behalf relating to:

  • Processing your services
  • Registration for accounts
  • Communicating with you
  • Marketing and advertising (except for cross-context behavioral advertising)
  • Administration of our websites and mobile applications, including debugging and repair of errors
  • Analyzing trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisements
  • Research and development
  • Short-term, transient use
  • Detecting and preventing fraud against you and/or us
  • Ensuring security and integrity
  • Otherwise processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf
  • To fulfill our tax and other reporting obligations

Internet or other electronic network activity information 

  • Our brands and affiliated companies
  • Service providers, such as web-related services

Services performed on our behalf relating to:

  • Processing your services
  • Registration for accounts
  • Communicating with you
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Administration of our websites and mobile applications, including debugging and repair of errors
  • Analyzing trends relating to our products, websites, mobile applications, communications, and advertisements
  • Research and development
  • Short-term, transient use
  • Detecting and preventing fraud against you and/or us
  • Ensuring security and integrity
  • Otherwise processing, maintaining, or collecting Personal Information on our behalf

 

   3. How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

 

We keep the categories of Personal Information described above for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise authorized by law. This generally means holding the information for as long as one of the following apply:  

 
  • Your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to manage our operations, to manage your relationship with us, or to satisfy another purpose for which we collected the information;  

  • Your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to carry out a disclosed purpose that is reasonably compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected; 

  • The information is reasonably required to protect or defend our rights or property (which will generally relate to applicable laws that limit actions in a particular case); or 

  • We are otherwise required or permitted to keep your information by applicable laws or regulations.  

 

 

Where information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires. For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details below. 

 

   4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as web beacons) to collect and store information about your interactions with our Site, including information about your browsing behavior. Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your device through a web browser that enable the Site’s systems to recognize your device and to capture and remember certain information. Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) are tiny graphics embedded invisibly on a webpage or in an email that may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages, and to understand usage patterns. In general, our Site use cookies and other tracking technologies as follows:

 

(1)

Where necessary to run our Site;

(2)

To optimize the functionality of our Site, including by personalizing content for you, greeting you by name and remembering your preferences (e.g., your choice of language or region);

(3)

For analytics purposes— for example, to help us understand how our Site is used.

 

Our Site uses analytics technology, including Google Analytics, to support the operation and performance of our online services and to analyze your interactions and experiences with our services, including the features you engage with, how you navigate, and your clicks, cursor movement, and scrolling activity; and general information about Site traffic data, performance, and related statistics. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

   5. Security

 

Any Personal Information that we collect is stored electronically. When you enter Personal Information online, that information is encrypted using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), which encrypts all information prior to transmitting it over the Internet. We also use SSL to allow you to securely view your online account and registration information. We collect, process and maintain payment information, including credit card information, in compliance with the data security rules adopted by credit card companies such as Visa, MasterCard and American Express.


Although we have taken technical, administrative and physical measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. We take strides to protect all our information, but no protection regime is perfect, and information may be lost or stolen in extreme circumstances.

 

   6. Notice to California Residents

 

This Notice to California Residents describes how IME processes Personal Information of California consumers.

 

Within the preceding 12 months, we have sold or shared for cross-context behavioral advertising the Personal Information of California consumers. Under California law, a “sale” of Personal Information does not necessarily involve an exchange of money. Instead, the term also includes disclosures of Personal Information to Third Parties under circumstances where the Third Parties may use the information for their own purposes.

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we have sold or shared with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising during the last 12 months. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell or share the Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.

 

Category of Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information Sold? Shared for Cross-Context
Behavioral Advertising?
Categories of Third Parties to which Information was Sold or Shared Purposes for Selling / Sharing
Identifiers Yes Yes
  • Advertising networks  
  • Data analytics providers  
  • Marketing and advertising
Personal Information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)  Yes Yes
  • Advertising networks  
  • Data analytics providers  
  • Marketing and advertising
Internet or other electronic network activity information  Yes Yes
  • Advertising networks  
  • Data analytics providers  
  • Marketing and advertising

 

Submitting Requests Relating to Your Personal Information
 

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your Personal Information as described below. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request via email to Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com or call our toll-free CCPA Request Hotline at 1-866-477-6060. Please note that, if you submit a request to know, request to delete, or request to correct, you will be asked to verify your identity before we can respond. You may be required to provide the following information that we will match against our records to verify your identity for verification purposes:

 

•   Your first and last name;

•   Your address;

•   Your e-mail address;

•   Your telephone number,

•   Your Work Order number.

 

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf; however, you will still need to verify your identity directly with us before your request can be processed. An authorized agent may submit a request on your behalf using the email address or toll-free number listed above. 

 

Right to Know. You have the right to know what Personal Information we have collected about you, which includes:

1. The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, including 

 
  1. The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected

  2. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting, selling, or sharing Personal Information

  3. The categories of recipients to which we disclose Personal Information

  4. The categories of Personal Information we sold, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Information

  5. The categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose, and for each category identified, the categories of recipients to which we disclosed that particular category of Personal Information

2. The specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.

 

Right to Delete Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.  

 

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If you believe that personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request that we correct that information. 

 

Rights Related to Automated Decision-Making. You have the right to opt out of automated decision-making, including profiling, that we use to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to your performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements.

 

Right to Opt Out of Sales and Sharing of Personal Information. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and to request that we do not share your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising. To opt out of the sale or sharing of Personal Information through tracking technologies such as cookies and pixels, please email us at Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com. If you wish to opt out of the offline sale of your Personal Information, please email us at Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com or call our toll-free CCPA Request Hotline at 1-866-477-6060.If you choose to use the Global Privacy Control (GPC) browser signal, or any other opt-out preference signal, you will be opted out of online, cookie-based sales or sharing of Personal Information associated with the browser for which you have enabled the signal. If you use multiple browsers or devices, you will need to activate the signal for each one that you use.

 

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information. We do not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information for purposes to which the right to limit use and disclosure applies under the CCPA. We will not use Sensitive Personal Information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about you, or for any other reasons besides the permitted purposes.  For this reason, we do not treat the Sensitive Personal Information we collect as subject to a Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information request and, therefore, we do not offer a way for you to submit such a request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. If you choose to exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us. 

 

   7. Your Virginia Privacy Rights

This Notice to Virginia Residents supplements our Privacy Policy, and provides additional information for Virginia consumers, including how to exercise their rights under the VCDPA.   

Additional Information about Certain Data Uses 

 

• Targeted Advertising. We process your Personal Information for targeted advertising (as the term is defined in the VCDPA).   

 

• Sales of Personal information. We do not sell (as the term is defined in the VCDPA) your Personal information. 

 

Making a Privacy Rights Request 

If you are a resident of Virginia, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your Personal information as described below. To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request via email to Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com or call our toll-free Request Hotline at 1-866-477-6060. Please note that we will need to authenticate your identity before your request can be processed. You may be required to provide the following information that we will match against our records to verify your identity for verification purposes:

• Your first and last name;

• Your address;

• Your e-mail address;

• Your telephone number;

• Your Work Order number.

 

Right to Access and Data Portability. You have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal information, to access your Personal information, and to obtain a copy of Personal information you provided to us in a portable format.  

 

Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, taking into account the nature of the Personal Information and our purposes for processing it.  

 

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. 

 

Right to Opt Out. You have the right to opt out of the following uses of your personal information: (a) targeted advertising; (b) the sale of Personal Information; and (c) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

 

Right to Appeal. Sometimes we are unable to process requests relating to your personal information, in which case, your request will be denied. If you are a resident of Virginia whose privacy rights request has previously been denied by us and you believe we denied it in error, you may appeal for reconsideration of your request via email (Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com or our toll-free Request Hotline (1-866-477-6060). 

 

Please note that if you make a privacy rights request, we will retain the Personal Information submitted in connection with your request for recordkeeping purposes. 

 

   8. Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law allows consumers to direct certain businesses not to sell their personally identifiable information to third parties to license or sell that information to additional third parties. If you are a Nevada resident, you may submit such opt-out requests to privacy@installationmadeeasy.com. To be effective, your request must include your full name, address, phone number, and email address. IME will endeavor to respond to your verified request within 60 days of receiving the request. However, due to unforeseen circumstances, IME may need to extend this period by up to 30 days. If an extension is reasonably necessary, IME will notify you of this during the initial 60-day period.

 

   9. Notice to Canadian Residents

Users who live in Canada have the following rights in relation to their personal information, subject to certain limits and exceptions prescribed by law:

Right to access

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You can contact us with details of your request using the contact details below if you would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

Right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you can contact us to request that we rectify the information.

Right to object/opt-out

You can contact us to withdraw your consent to IME’s use of your personal information, or to raise a concern about our use of your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request via email to Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com or call our toll-free Request Hotline at 1-866-477-6060.

 

   10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

IME may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to our Site. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and your continued usage after such changes are posted constitutes acceptance of each revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy, please exit the Site immediately.

 

   11. Licensing Information

Installation Made Easy® coordinates installations provided by local, independent contractors. While IME is not and does not act as the general contractor, in certain states or counties IME is licensed or registered as a contractor. Those locations are: AZ (ROC241999), CA (800861), CT (HIC 0648836), FL (CGC1511439), ID (RCE-34048), MA (166726), MD (MHIC No. 126816), NV (79725), OR (183271), PA (PA070282), RI (19953), WA (INSTAME833M1), Nassau County, NY (H1778250000), Suffolk County, NY (38568-H) and Westchester County, NY (WC-11418-H01).

 

   12. Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you may contact us through one of the following methods:

Email: Privacy@InstallationMadeEasy.com

Mail:

Installation Made Easy

Attn: Risk & Compliance

125 Townpark Drive Suite 300

Kennesaw, GA 30144

© 2014 - 2024 Powered by Installation Made Easy, Inc.